Current Environmental Management

Formerly: Current Environmental Engineering

Back

Become EABM
Become Reviewer

Related eBooks

Groundwater Reactive Transport Models

Groundwater Reactive Transport Models

Editor(s): Fan Zhang, Gour-Tsyh (George) Yeh and Jack C. Parker

Ground water reactive transport models are useful to assess and quantify contaminant precipitation, absorption and migration in subsurface media. Many ground water reactive transport models available ...
[view complete introduction]

Flood Risk Assessment and Management

Flood Risk Assessment and Management

Author(s): Dawei Han

Floods are devastating natural disasters with a significant impact on human life and the surrounding environent. Flood Risk Assessment and Management should serve as an Ideal textbook on analytical ...
[view complete introduction]

Mechanisms of Landscape Rehabilitation and Sustainability

Mechanisms of Landscape Rehabilitation and Sustainability

Author(s): Valentin Kefeli and Winfried Blum

Editor(s): Narcin Palavan-Unsal

Mechanisms of Landscape Rehabilitation and Sustainability is based on the results of landscape rehabilitation with the help of fabricated soil and a new approach on the use of restored soils for ...
[view complete introduction]

The Role of Place Identity in the Perception, Understanding, and Design of Built Environments

The Role of Place Identity in the Perception, Understanding, and Design of Built Environments

Author(s): Hernan Casakin and Fátima Bernardo

In an era of globalization, where the progressive deterioration of local values is a dominating characteristic, identity is seen as a fundamental need that encompasses all aspects of human life. One ...
[view complete introduction]

Handbook of Natural Zeolites

Handbook of Natural Zeolites

Editor(s): Vassilis J. Inglezakis and Antonis A. Zorpas

Handbook of Natural Zeolites provides a comprehensive and updated summary of all important aspects of natural zeolites science and technology. The e-book contains four sections covering the relevant ...
[view complete introduction]

Sustainability: Multi-Disciplinary Perspectives

Sustainability: Multi-Disciplinary Perspectives

Author(s): Heriberto Cabezas and Urmila Diwekar

The concept of sustainability is inherently multi-disciplinary because it concerns a complex system having economic, technological, ecological, political, and other perspectives. Consequently, any ...
[view complete introduction]

Application of Adsorbents for Water Pollution Control

Application of Adsorbents for Water Pollution Control

Editor(s): Amit Bhatnagar

Among various water and wastewater treatment technologies, the adsorption process is considered better because of lower cost, simple design and easy operation. Activated carbon (a universal ...
[view complete introduction]

Separating Pro-Environment Technologies for Waste Treatment, Soil and Sediments Remediation

Separating Pro-Environment Technologies for Waste Treatment, Soil and Sediments Remediation

Editor(s): Vincenzo Gente

Co-Editor(s): Floriana La Marca

The removal of contaminants and pollutants from natural or valuable materials is a critical issue in environmental management and conservation. Fundamentally, the procedure consists of measures ...
[view complete introduction]

Advances in the Development of Cool Materials for the Built Environment

Advances in the Development of Cool Materials for the Built Environment

Editor(s): Dionysia-Denia Kolokotsa, Mattheos Santamouris and Hashem Akbari

This e-book is a suitable reference on the technical and scientific competence related to effective application and integration of cool materials in the built environment. The e-book is an overview ...
[view complete introduction]

The Impacts of Skiing and Related Winter Recreational Activities on Mountain Environments

The Impacts of Skiing and Related Winter Recreational Activities on Mountain Environments

Editor(s): Christian Rixen and Antonio Rolando

This e-book reviews environmental impacts of ski tourism in mountain environments. Specifically, the book addresses skiing impacts on soils, vegetation, vertebrate and invertebrate animals living in ...
[view complete introduction]

Towards a Unified Soil Mechanics Theory: The Use of Effective Stresses in Unsaturated Soils

Towards a Unified Soil Mechanics Theory: The Use of Effective Stresses in Unsaturated Soils

Author(s): Eduardo Rojas

With the application of the effective stress concept, the strength and volumetric behavior of saturated materials was clearly understood. For the case of unsaturated materials, a universally accepted ...
[view complete introduction]

Assessment and Mitigation of Indoor Radon Problem: A Case Book for Radon Professionals

Assessment and Mitigation of Indoor Radon Problem: A Case Book for Radon Professionals

Author(s): Ashok Kumar and Akhil Kadiyala

Radon is a highly radioactive gas and a waste product of nuclear reactors. Radon is also carcinogenic for this reason and can be linked to the incidence of lung cancer in non smoking individuals who ...
[view complete introduction]