Clinical Utility of Combined 18F-Fluoro-2-deoxyglucose Positron Emission Tomography – Computed Tomography in the Evaluation of Gastrointestinal Malignancies

Author(s): Bennett B. Chin

Journal Name: Current Medical Imaging
Formerly: Current Medical Imaging Reviews

Volume 4 , Issue 4 , 2008


Become EABM
Become Reviewer
Call for Editor

Abstract:

18F-Fluoro-2-deoxyglucose positron emission tomography (FDG PET) has demonstrated high accuracy in the staging and evaluation of colorectal and esophageal carcinomas. Current data supports the emerging use for staging and evaluation of recurrence in a number of other gastrointestinal tumors including pancreatic, hepatocellular, and gastric carcinomas, as well as gastrointestinal stromal tumors, cholangiocarcinoma, and carcinoma of unknown primary. The current established and emerging clinical indications, the diagnostic accuracy, and the limitations for GI tumors will be reviewed. The use of combined PET-CT further improves diagnostic accuracy.

Keywords: Positron emission tomography, fluorodeoxyglucose, computed tomography, colorectal cancer, gastrointestinal neoplasms, esophageal cancer, review

Rights & PermissionsPrintExport Cite as

Article Details

VOLUME: 4
ISSUE: 4
Year: 2008
Published on: 01 March, 2012
Page: [255 - 269]
Pages: 15
DOI: 10.2174/157340508786404107
Price: $65

Article Metrics

PDF: 2