Crocus sativus L. (Iridaceae), known as saffron, is widely used as a coloring agent, food additive,
and medicinal spice. Saffron can be beneficial for treating convulsions, tumors, oxidative-related diseases, inflammation,
memory impairments, and depression. These effects are due to its chemical components like anthocyanins,
flavonoids and terpenoids. Saffron has been shown to be of benefit for treating skin diseases as a result
of its anti-oxidant, anti-microbial, depigmenting, and repairing activities. Therefore, it is used for formulating
various lotions, creams, and cosmetics emulsions, namely sunscreens, moisturizers, and anti-spot and anti-aging
products. In this review, we have presented various skin protective effects of saffron and its components.