Characteristic Imaging Features of Merkel Cell Carcinoma: A Case Report

Author(s): Hyun Jin Kim, Kyu-Chong Lee*, Chang Ho Kang, Kyung-Sik Ahn, Chul Hwan Kim

Journal Name: Current Medical Imaging
Formerly: Current Medical Imaging Reviews

Volume 17 , Issue 4 , 2021


Become EABM
Become Reviewer
Call for Editor

Graphical Abstract:


Abstract:

Background: Merkel cell carcinoma (MCC) is a rare primary cutaneous tumor. The standardized imaging guidelines for the diagnosis of MCC have not been established. We report the multimodality imaging features of MCC, including CT, MRI, and ultrasound with grayscale and color Doppler mode as well as the elastography and even a histopathologic confirmation.

Case Report: We report the case of a 76-year old male patient with MCC on the elbow that was treated by excision. On MRI, prominent T2 low signal voiding was noted with branching or chaotic pattern and marked, branching, or chaotic vascularity was also seen on color doppler ultrasound. Those findings corresponded to histology that showed increased vascularity in stromal tissues of the tumor and in between the tumor cells.

Conclusion: A mass in the dermal and subcutaneous layer with marked and branching or chaotic vascularity may be the unique characteristic that may contribute to early diagnosis of MCC.

Keywords: Merkel cell carcinoma (MCC), magnetic resonance imaging, ultrasound, color doppler mode, branching or chaotic vascularity, elastography.

Rights & PermissionsPrintExport Cite as

Article Details

VOLUME: 17
ISSUE: 4
Year: 2021
Published on: 21 May, 2021
Page: [562 - 566]
Pages: 5
DOI: 10.2174/1573405616666201023142724
Price: $65

Article Metrics

PDF: 17