Experimental Study on Marble and Brick Powders as Partial Replacement of Cement in Self-compacting Mortar

Author(s): Dalila Boucherit, Farid Debiebt, Said Kenai*, Maroua Amina Khalfaoui, Sara Chellali

Journal Name: Current Materials Science
Formerly: Recent Patents on Materials Science

Volume 13 , Issue 1 , 2020

Become EABM
Become Reviewer

Graphical Abstract:


Abstract:

Aims: To produce a low environment impact concrete by recycling waste brick and waste marble.

Background: Marble and brick wastes are produced as a byproduct during manufacturing or cutting processes. These materials could be used as a substitution to cement in mortar and concrete to reduce its environmental impact.

Objective: To study the performance of self-compacting mortar with marbles and brick powders at the fresh and hardened states.

Methods: It is an experimental investigation where two Blaine finenesses of marble and brick powders were used. Rheological, mechanical and physical properties of the new composites were studied.

Results: The results show that for optimal workability and compressive strength of SCM, the maximum percent of substitution must not exceed 5% for brick powder, whereas for marble powder it can reach up to 20% according to the fineness of powder. The incorporation of brick and marble powders separately decreases the shrinkage of SCM and the combination of both powders has a positive effect on its sorptivity coefficient and total shrinkage.

Conclusion: Maximum 5% and 20% of brick and marble powder respectively are recommended for optimal properties of self-compacting mortar.

Keywords: Waste marble powder, waste brick powder, self-compacting mortar, workability, compressive strength, absorption coefficient, shrinkage.

Rights & PermissionsPrintExport Cite as

Article Details

VOLUME: 13
ISSUE: 1
Year: 2020
Page: [45 - 57]
Pages: 13
DOI: 10.2174/2666145413666200123115310
Price: $65

Article Metrics

PDF: 5