Energy-Efficient and Degree-Distance Clustering Based Hierarchical Routing Protocol for WSNs

(E-pub Abstract Ahead of Print)

Author(s): Abdelkrim Hadjadj, Bilal Aribi, Mourad Amad*.

Journal Name: Recent Advances in Computer Science and Communications
Formerly: Recent Patents on Computer Science

Become EABM
Become Reviewer

Abstract:

Background: Wireless sensor networks (WSN) are of crucial importance in today's applications and very useful for creating an intelligent environment. The characteristics of WSN (The increasingly smaller size of the sensors, their lower cost, and wireless communication support ... etc.), allow the sensor networks to quickly invade several areas of application and becomes a very active field of research for an efficient technique that guarantees an optimization and a better distribution of the energy resource. The sensors collaborate to carry out specific tasks according to the objectives of the application.

Objective: This paper uses degree distance clustering for optimizing routing process in wireless sensor networks

Method: Our protocol aims to more equitably exploit the energy of the selected nodes cluster-heads, and to save energy dissipated during routing the captured data to the base station

Results: The results of the simulations show that our proposed protocol allows a reduction of energy dissipation and a duration life of the larger network.

Conclusion: Hierarchical routing in WSNs can be optimizing when clustering technique is efficiently established.

Keywords: Wsns, Wireless Communication, Energy, Routing Protocol, Clustering Technique

Rights & PermissionsPrintExport Cite as

Article Details

(E-pub Abstract Ahead of Print)
DOI: 10.2174/2666255813666191204161724
Price: $95