Fuzzy Control Algorithm for Estimation and Interaction of Dynamic Arm Motion

Author(s): Mais A. Al-Sharqi*, Haitham S. Hasan.

Journal Name: Recent Advances in Computer Science and Communications
Formerly: Recent Patents on Computer Science

Volume 13 , Issue 1 , 2020

Become EABM
Become Reviewer

Abstract:

Background: Significant work has been conducted in the direction of an intelligent interface development through Human-Computer Interaction (HCI). Various forms of information, such as video, audio, or in the written form, have been proposed either separately or in combination.

Methods: This paper proposes an interactive contact solution based on the distinct characteristics of contract distribution and the spatial and temporal consistency to establish a multiple display system.

Result: The correspondence between the user’s arm position information and the virtual scene was established by utilizing a virtual 3D interactive rectangular parallelepiped. An estimation technique of the arm motion was designed, in conjunction with the employment of the Fuzzy Predictive Control Mamdani Algorithm (FPCMA) using Robust Tracking (RT) for the user’s arm position and for validating the efficiency and accuracy, Kalman filter algorithm (VEA) was used to test the stability.

Conclusion: For RT, using FPCMA is 1.21 for 17fps while 0.83 for 35fps. For the output, the VEA accuracy rate is 0.97.

Keywords: Arm motion estimation, fuzzy controller, human computer interaction, Kalman filter algorithm, Dynamic motion, Mamdani algorithm.

Rights & PermissionsPrintExport Cite as

Article Details

VOLUME: 13
ISSUE: 1
Year: 2020
Page: [99 - 104]
Pages: 6
DOI: 10.2174/2213275912666190430121107

Article Metrics

PDF: 4

Special-new-year-discount