Experimental Optimization of Green Hydrogen Production from Phototrophic Bacteria Rhodobacter sphaeroides

Author(s): Swetha Garimella, Archana Vimal, Ramchander Merugu*, Awanish Kumar*.

Journal Name: Recent Innovations in Chemical Engineering
Formerly: Recent Patents on Chemical Engineering

Volume 12 , Issue 2 , 2019

Become EABM
Become Reviewer

Graphical Abstract:


Abstract:

Background and Objective: This study utilizes Rhodobacter sphaeroides bacteria for the photoproduction of hydrogen under various cultural conditions. R. sphaeroides was isolated from sewage water. We have examined different carbon and nitrogen sources for hydrogen production and further established the conditions for optimum hydrogen production by R. sphaeroides.

Methods: The cumulative hydrogen produced by the bacteria at various intervals of time was measured using a Gas Chromatograph. Initially, by classical one factor at a time method, it was found that Benzoate and Glycine promote higher amounts of hydrogen production under anaerobic light conditions after 96 h.

Results: The production was also observed to be enhanced in the presence of growth factors B12. Further, the Response Surface Methodology (RSM) was employed to optimize the hydrogen production. The first level of optimization was done using Box-Behnken Design (BBD) followed by Central Composite Design (CCD) method. The maximum production of hydrogen achieved by BBD and CCD was 6.8 ml/30 ml and 8.12 ml/30 ml, respectively. The significant model predicted is a quadratic model with R2 value 0.9459.

Conclusion: Moreover, work presented here suggests an environment-friendly approach of harvesting H2, which could meet energy demand as clean fuel via the green route.

Keywords: Rhodobacter sphaeroides, sewage water, benzoate, optimization, enhanced hydrogen production, phototrophic.

[1]
Azadi P, Sarmadi AN, Mahmoudzadeh A, Shirvani T. The Outlook for Natural Gas, Electricity, and Renewable Energy in Iran. 2017.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.13140/RG.2.2.28876.62089/1]
[2]
Pachauri RK, Meyer LA. Climate Change Synthesis ReportIntergov Panel Clim Chang. 2014.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.1017/CBO9781107415324]
[3]
McAllister S, Chen JY, Fernandez PAC. Fundamentals of combustion processes. 1st ed. Springer New York 2011.
[4]
Singh SP, Asthana RK, Singh AP, Bank G. Semi-solid state fermentation of bagasse for hydrogen production; the cost effective approach in Indian context Abstract in. Energy 2000; 1-3.
[5]
Tao Y, Chen Y, Wu Y, et al. High hydrogen yield from a two-step process of dark and photo-fermentation of sucrose. Int J Hydrogen Energy 2007; 32: 200-6.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ijhydene.2006.06.034]
[6]
Wang X, Jin B, Mulcahy D. Impact of carbon and nitrogen sources on hydrogen production by a newly isolated clostridium butyricum W5. Int J Hydrogen Energy 2008; 33: 4998-5005.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.ijhydene.2008.07.078]
[7]
Najafpour G, Younesi H, Mohamed AR. Effect of organic substrate on hydrogen production from synthesis gas using rhodospirillum rubrum, in batch culture. Biochem Eng J 2004; 21: 123-30.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.bej.2004.06.001]
[8]
Sasikala C, Ramana CV. biotechnological potentials of anoxygenic phototrophic bacteria. i. production of single-cell protein, vitamins, ubiquinones, hormones, and enzymes and use in waste treatment. Adv Appl Microbiol 1995; 41: 173-226.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S0065-2164(08)70310-1]
[9]
Merugu R, Rudra MPP, Nageshwari B, et al. Photoproduction of hydrogen under different cultural conditions by alginate immobilized rhodopsedomonas palustris KU003. ISRN Renew Energy 2012; 2012: 1-5.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.5402/2012/757503]
[10]
Katsuda T, Fujii N, Takata N, et al. Light attenuation in suspension of the purple bacterium rhodobacter capsulatus and the green alga chlamydomonas reinhardtii. J Chem Eng Japan 2002; 35: 428-35.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.1252/jcej.35.428]
[11]
Mizuno O, Dinsdale R, Hawkes FR, et al. Enhancement of hydrogen production from glucose by nitrogen gas sparging. Bioresour Technol 2000; 73: 59-65.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S0960-8524(99)00130-3]
[12]
Yuan Z, Yang H, Zhi X, Shen J. Enhancement effect of l-cysteine on dark fermentative hydrogen production. Int J Hydrogen Energy 2008; 33: 6535-40.
[13]
Melnicki MR, Bianchi L, De Philippis R, Melis A. Hydrogen production during stationary phase in purple photosynthetic bacteria. Int J Hydrogen Energy 2008; 33: 6525-34.
[14]
Vincenzini M, Materassi R, Tredici MR, Florenzano G. Hydrogen production by immobilized cells-II. H2-photoevolution and waste-water treatment by agar-entrapped cells of Rhodopseudomonas palustris and Rhodospirillum molischianum. Int J Hydrogen Energy 1982; 7: 725-8.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/0360-3199(82)90021-0]
[15]
Salerno MB, Park W, Zuo Y, Logan BE. Inhibition of biohydrogen production by ammonia. Water Res 2006; 40: 1167-72.
[http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.watres.2006.01.024]
[16]
Alaba PA, Sani YM, Mohammed IY, Abakr YA, Daud WMAW. Synthesis of hierarchical nanoporous HY zeolites from activated kaolin, a central composite design optimization study. Adv Powder Technol 2017; 28(5): 1399-410.
[17]
Taylor P, Bojan SG, Chelladurai S, Kumaran S. International journal of green energy response surface methodology for optimization of biodiesel production from high FFA jatropha curcas oil. Int J Green Energy 2011; 8: 607-17.


Rights & PermissionsPrintExport Cite as

Article Details

VOLUME: 12
ISSUE: 2
Year: 2019
Page: [98 - 109]
Pages: 12
DOI: 10.2174/2405520412666190117142609
Price: $65

Article Metrics

PDF: 45
HTML: 3
EPUB: 1
PRC: 1

Special-new-year-discount