Recent Progress in Space Technology

Formerly: Recent Patents on Space Technology

Sang H. Choi  
NASA Langley Research Center
Hampton, VA


Doppler Asymmetric Spatial Heterodyne (DASH) Light Detection and Ranging (LIDAR) Receiver

Author(s): Christoph R. Englert, John M. Harlander and David E. Siskind

Affiliation: Naval Research Laboratory, Space Science Division, Code 7630, 4555 Overlook Ave SW, Washington, DC, USA.

Keywords: Lidar, spatial heterodyne spectroscopy, active remote sensing.Lidar, spatial heterodyne spectroscopy, active remote sensing.Lidar, spatial heterodyne spectroscopy, active remote sensing.


The Doppler Asymmetric Spatial Heterodyne (DASH) spectrometer concept was first proposed in 2006 for measuring Doppler shifts of single or multiple, near monochromatic signals and specifically for the passive measurement of atmospheric winds in planetary atmospheres. DASH interferometers have since been proposed, built and used for the passive remote sensing of Doppler shifts of naturally occurring, telluric airglow lines to infer thermospheric winds. In particular, ground based measurements have been conducted and a space based DASH instrument payload for measuring thermospheric winds from low earth orbit is currently part of a NASA Explorer mission Phase A study. Up to now, DASH interferometers have only been implemented and proposed for instruments that perform passive detection of naturally occurring thermospheric airglow. Using DASH interferometers within the active detection system of a Doppler wind Light Detection and Ranging (LIDAR) system was recently patented in the United States of America. This paper briefly explains this concept and its potential advantages.

Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights & PermissionsPrintExport

Article Details

Page: [128 - 131]
Pages: 4
DOI: 10.2174/18776116112029990002